Georgia’s economic potential discussed at Ambassadorial event
Georgia's Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili spoke about the ongoing projects in the country at the annual Ambassadorial event in Tbilisi., 02 Sep 2015 - 14:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
"Georgia, as a transit country in the region, has the biggest role and a real potential to become a hub” – with these words Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili gave dozens of Georgian diplomats a taste of the country’s economic potential.
Garibashvili addressed heads of Georgia’s diplomatic missions abroad in Tbilisi at the annual Ambassadorial event to discuss Georgia’s role in the global world. Today, on day one of the three-day conference, Garibashvili spoke about the ongoing projects in Georgia to the guests.
"In February this year Georgia received the first cargo train from China. This is a part of the New Silk Road project, which was successfully implemented through participation of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and China.
"Transporting cargo to Europe through Georgia once again underlines the fact that Georgia plays an important role in the region as a transit country. The increased turnover in Georgia’s ports and railway will bring an additional $100-120 USD into the Georgian economy,” said Garibashvili.
"Also, in October Tbilisi will host the Silk Road Forum which will mark the beginning of developing new relations and cooperation. Meanwhile the construction of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway is coming to an end. The railway will have direct access to the European rail network from the Caspian Sea through Turkey,” Garibashvili added.
The PM said the reforms being implemented by the Government promoted Georgia in international rankings.
"Georgia ranks 15th place in the Doing Business ranking in the word, 1st place among the Eastern European and Central Asian countries and 9th place among the Western European countries.
"Meanwhile, the Index of Economic Freedom survey ranked Georgia in 22nd place among 178 countries and was ranked 11th among 43 European countries.”
Garibashvili noted the level of corruption was dropping but was still higher than the average for other European countries but he stressed the Government was "following the right policy.”