Georgia: Taking action to preserve cultural heritage sites
• More than 20 of the county’s most unique heritage properties will be rehabilitated by the end of 2015, while 13 more projects are on the agenda. Photo by N. Alavidze/, 31 Aug 2015 - 13:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
Castles, medieval towns, churches and towers located in all four corners of the country are being restored to their initial glory.
The Government of Georgia has pledged to rehabilitate more than 20 of the county’s most unique heritage properties by the end of 2015. Furthermore, the Government has set aside 1.4 million GEL to rehabilitate an additional 13 more structures by the year.
Restoring and preserving Georgia’s sites of cultural importance was already in focus of the Government of Georgia.
The medieval Chazhashi village in Ushguli, Svaneti region was completely conserved, while the Government recently started a four-year rehabilitation program in Georgia’s ancient cave city Vardzia.
In addition, 11 unique architectural sites in Mutso, a medieval castle town in eastern Georgia, have been earmarked for rehabilitation and these structures along with the lower district of the complex will be completely restored in the coming months.
The Government has also designed 35 projects to completely restore Dartlo village in Georgia’s high mountainous region of Tusheti. Rehabilitation of seven houses has already started.
Work has begun at several churches in Georgia’s Akhaltsikhe and Mtskheta-Mtianeti region; this included fixing outdoor lighting of Georgia’s Jvari Monastery. Some churches in the capital Tbilisi were fixed, such as Anchiskhati (the oldest church in the city) and Surbanishani church. Other churches in Khashuri also underwent rehabilitation and restoration.
Georgia’s iconic ancient towers are also in focus of the rehabilitation works. Dusheti’s breakdown towers and western tower of Khertsvisi Castle will soon be renewed, while dozens of towers in Svaneti region will be fixed step-by-step.
This year the Government is leading the Saemgrelo-Upper Svaneti cultural heritage rehabilitation program that includes restoring ancient towers in Mestia, rehabilitating Dadiani Palace in Zugdidi and modernising the Zugdidi Botanical Garden.
All these projects are being implemented by Georgia’s Ministry of Culture with financial help of different donor organisations.