NATO General Secretary will pay first official visit to Georgia on August 26-27
Next year’s NATO Warsaw Summit is scheduled for July 8-9. Photo by NATO webpage., 21 Aug 2015 - 14:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The top official of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO) is coming to Georgia.
On August 26-27, NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg will pay his first official visit to Georgia.
Today Georgia’s Foreign Ministry released information of Stoltenberg’s upcoming visit, including his agenda.
On the first day of his visit the NATO official will hold meetings with Georgia’s Prime Minister, President, Parliament Speaker and Foreign Minister, as well as with representatives of the executive Government.
At these meetings the sides will discuss Georgia’s implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package offered to the country at the Wales Summit last year, as well as the country’s preparation for next year’s NATO Warsaw Summit.
Stoltenberg will also pay his respects to Georgia’s fallen soldiers and place a wreath at a Memorial of Heroes in Tbilisi.
On the second day of his visit, Stoltenberg will officially open the NATO-Georgian Joint Training and Evaluation Centre.
[After this] the General Secretary will also meet the hundred Georgian soldiers who were specially trained for the NATO fast reaction forces,” said the Foreign Ministry.
In March this year the first assessment team from NATO inspected several proposed sites for the NATO-Georgia Joint Training and Evaluation Centre.
Establishment of the training centre in Georgia was one of the key initiatives of the Substantial Package. The Centre was designed to conduct pre-deployment training and certification of units assigned to NATO-led and other international operations.
The facility will have capabilities to host multinational, joint and combined exercises and training.
The facility will be a place where Georgian and NATO militaries will undergo trainings. It will also serve as a place where servicemen can be evaluated and gain certification.
Stoltenberg is due to spend two days in Georgia before departing on August 27.