Holocaust Memorial Day marked in Tbilisi
Georgian name on the memorial board of the Holocaust museum in Jerusalem; Photo by N. Alavidze / Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 27 Jan 2015 - 15:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
Hundreds of people across Georgia have come together today to remember and honour the millions killed in the Holocaust and mark the 70th anniversary of the liberation of the Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp.
Click here to read heartbreaking lifesaving stories of four Georgian heroes who died while helping others during the Holocaust.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili issued a special address today where he stressed the cruelty of the "hatred-based" regime and said "each of us needs to permanently make an effort to never let this kind of tragedy happen ever again."
Candles were lit at two different locations in Tbilisi as public figures joined survivors' families to honour the millions killed in the genocide.
A group of people gathered in front of the Polish Embassy in Tbilisi while others went to the Tbilisi Marriot Hotel in the city’s centre to attend a special event dedicated to the Holocaust anniversary.
The event participants pay tribute to the memory of six million Jews, two million Romanis and all other victims of the Nazi regime.