“Biggest” Black Sea Jazz Festival set to entertain Batumi
This year's Festival will run from July 23-26. Photo by Black Sea Jazz Festival.
Agenda.ge, 23 Jul 2015 - 19:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
The tennis courts in Georgia’s seaside city of Batumi is hosting a star lineup for the ninth edition of the Black Sea Jazz Festival over the next four days.
The event will be opened with a performance by George Clinton Parliament Funkadelic - the band led by an artist renowned as one of the foremost innovators of funk - followed by Liv Warfield featuring the NGP Hornz, Lisa Stansfield and Snoop Dogg.
The visiting performers will entertain the audience over four midsummer evenings in what has been dubbed the "biggest” of the annual Jazz events in the coastal city.
Clinton found time ahead of the Festival to enjoy a spot of fishing in the Matchakhela River in Georgia's western region of Adjara where the Jazz event will be taking place.
George Clinton found time for fishing after arriving in Georgia for the musical event. Photo by Black Sea Jazz Festival.
Another artist to perform in the Festival is Giorgi Mikadze. The young Georgian musician who lives in New York will entertain the crowds with concerts involving NYC Groove Aliens featuring DJ Raydar Ellis, at Take Five club.
Beside the ticketed performances, daily outdoor performances will be offered by New York Brass Band in Batumi Boulevard.
The full artist lineup, schedule and ticket options can be found at the Festival website. The Jazz Festival is presented by Georgia’s Culture Ministry with support from TBC Bank.