Georgian soldiers honoured for service in Afghanistan
Georgian service members were awarded US state medals and recognition certificates. Photo by Ministry of Defence of Georgia., 17 Jul 2015 - 14:12, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than a dozen members of Georgia’s Armed Forces (GAF) have been recognised by their United States (US) allies for their contribution to an international peacekeeping mission in Afghanistan.
Sixteen members of the 51st Battalion, V Infantry Brigade were awarded medals and certificates of appreciation on Thursday at a special ceremony at the Georgian Defence Ministry’s Education Centre.
US Defence Attaché Colonel Mathew Dimmick presented the awards to the soldiers at a ceremony attended by several special guests including Chief of General Staff of the GAF, Major-General Vakhtang Kapanadze and Deputy Defence Minister Ana Dolidze.
A 17th soldier was also awarded but did not attend the ceremony as he was still in Afghanistan.
Colonel Dimmick, after presenting the awards, thanked the Georgian soldiers for their participation in the mission and noted their "distinguished” personal contribution to ensuring international peace was greatly appreciated.
After this Major-General Kapanadze spoke about the recognition of service the awards represented.
The 51st Battalion served its six-month rotation providing security for Bagram Airfield in the Parwan province of Afghanistan. The unit was relieved three months ago by 43rd Battalion, IV Mechanized Brigade.