Tbilisi International Airport renamed after famous Georgian poet
Next year Georgia will celebrate the 850th anniversary of Shota Rustaveli's birth. Photo by N. Alavidze/Agenda.ge
Agenda.ge, 01 Jul 2015 - 12:39, Tbilisi,Georgia
Tbilisi International Airport has been given a new name in honour of one of the country’s greatest poets and contributors to Georgian literature.
Yesterday 30 members of Tbilisi City Council voted in favour to name Tbilisi International Airport after famous historical writer Shota Rustaveli.
Shota Rustaveli was a Georgian poet who lived in the 12th-13thcentury. He is an author of The Knight in the Panther's Skin, a Georgian medieval epic poem consisting of 1,600 quatrains.
The idea to rename Tbilisi International Airport after the famous writer came from Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
"Next year there will be a celebration of the 850th anniversary of Rustaveli’s birth and I think such an honour would be appropriate,” Garibashvili said.
He noted in recent years Tbilisi International Airport had adopted the informal name Novo Alekseevkawhich was the name of a small village near the airport territory.
Meanwhile, Shota Rustaveli’s name has been given to several landmarks in Georgia’s capital, including the main street and a Metro station. Additionally, many other streets and facilities are also named after Shota Rustaveli nationwide.