Georgian PM condemns terrorist attacks in France, Tunisia, Kuwait
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia., 27 Jun 2015 - 19:47, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is saddened by the terrorist attacks that claimed innocent lives in France, Tunisia and Kuwait and condemns terrorism in all its forms.
The country’s Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili expressed his "deepest sorrow” in a special statement today following the recent spate of terror attacks.
"I extend my sincere condolences to the families and loved ones of the victims as well as all the people of France, Tunisia and Kuwait,” he wrote.
The Georgian PM believed terrorism was the greatest challenge that took innocent human lives every day, and threatened the prosperity and stability of every single person.
"It is our duty to do everything possible to prevent this danger. Georgia firmly stands for the international community and partner countries which are striving to eradicate violence and terrorism in the world,” Garibashvili said.