US President honours deceased Georgian cadets
Barack Obama honoured Besarion Gorjoladze and Soso makaridze on the US Coast Guard Academy Commencement yesterday. Photo by the White House, 21 May 2015 - 14:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
American President Barack Obama has honoured the memory of two Georgian military cadets who tragically died in a car accident in the United States (US) two months ago.
Yesterday Obama delivered a speech at the US Coast Guard Academy Commencement 2015 and remembered former students Soso Makaridze and Besarion Gorjoladze, who died in a car accident in New Jersey on March 8.
"Today we honor the memory of your classmate from the Republic of Georgia, Soso, along with Beso. Their spirits will live on in the partnerships you forge with Coast Guards all over the world,” said Obama in his speech.
The two Georgian military cadets were in a vehicle that lost control while travelling on icy roads in the US state of New Jersey.
Soso Makaridze was a fourth year student. He had been studying in the US since 2011. Meanwhile Besarion Gorjoladze, a second year student, entered the US Coast Guard Academy in 2013.