PM Garibashvili will attend Riga Summit
Four of 28 EU states have already ratified the EU-Georgia Association Agreement., 18 May 2015 - 12:19, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian delegation attending this week’s Eastern Partnership (EaP) Summit in Riga, Latvia will be led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Ministry of Foreign Affairs spokesperson David Kereselidze talked about the Georgian side’s expectations and hope for the Riga Summit in a press briefing earlier today.
"When you work well and you achieve successes, you, of course, hope for the maximum results and we do have this maximum expectation,” he said.
Kereselidze noted Foreign Minister Tamar Beruchashvili would be among the Georgian delegation to attend the May 21-22 summit.
Within the EaP event PM Garibashvili is scheduled to hold bilateral meetings with European Union (EU) high officials, while Minister Beruchashvili is expected to participate in the EaP Civil Society conference.
"We do not know the text of the declaration yet but we hope that Georgia’s efforts will be positively assessed in it,” Kereselidze said.