Georgia’s European future outlined in EP resolution
EP adopted a resolution on Russian pressure on EaP countries and destabilisation of eastern Ukraine., 17 Apr 2014 - 23:02, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s European perspective is outlined in a European Parliament resolution about Russian pressure on Eastern Partnership countries.
"Russia is still occupying the Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali/South Ossetia, in violation of the fundamental norms and principles of international law,” the resolution said.
The document also declared Georgia, together with other Eastern European states, had a European perspective.
"Pursuant to Article 49 of the TEU, Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine – like any other European state – have a European perspective and may apply to become members of the Union provided that they adhere to the principles of democracy, respect fundamental freedoms and human and minority rights and ensure the rule of law,” the resolution stated.
In the document adopted yesterday, the European Parliament reiterated the Association Agreements with the Eastern Partnership countries did not constitute the final goal in their relations with the European Union.
The European Parliament called on the Council to sign the Association Agreement, including a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area, with Georgia and Moldova, and welcomed the temporary activation of the agreement as soon as it is signed.
In addition, the resolution expressed its readiness to ratify the agreement quickly after the signing of the document. The resolution also stated that additional financial aid should be allocated for effective implementation of the agreements with Georgia and Moldova.
The document noted that under the effective control of the occupying power in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali there had been ethnic cleansing and forced demographic changes.
The European Parliament expressed full respect to sovereignty, territorial integrity and political independence of all countries of the eastern partnership.