Georgia prepares for municipal elections
Vice PM Kakha Kaladze introduced Giorgi Gegechkori as the coalition’s spokesperson., 16 Apr 2014 - 14:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s governing Georgian Dream coalition has officially activated all of its 74 campaign headquarters across the country for the 2014 municipal elections.
The party’s Secretary General, Vice Prime Minister Kakha Kaladze introduced Giorgi Gegechkori as the coalition’s spokesperson today, and said the Georgian Dream would name its 12 mayoral candidates on April 26.
Gegechkori, born in 1988, was head of the Foreign Department at Georgia’s Energy Ministry. Before this he served as head of the Prime Minister’s Secretariat. He has also served as personal assistant to ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The municipal elections will be held on June 15, 2014. Seventy one local self-government bodies - Sakrebulos and 2, 088 members of Sakrebulo, 12 city Mayors and 59 heads of the local municipality - Gamgebelis will be elected in the local self-government elections.
The Central Election Commission of Georgia (CEC) have begun implementing electoral procedures prescribed by the Georgian election legislation and adopted the schedule of electoral activities at the CEC meeting on Monday.
The document included each upcoming activity, which should be implemented by the election administration.
"The whole administration is starting to work in a special regime in order to ensure the elections without any shortcomings and give each voter the opportunity to fulfill civic duty,” CEC chairperson Tamar Zhvania said after the meeting.
She noted the election administration was "well-prepared" to organise the upcoming elections.
Meanwhile, Georgian opposition party United National Movement (UNM) officially launched its 2014 local self-government election campaign on April 12.