President Margvelashvili continues first visit to Poland
Georgia's President continues visiting in Poland. Photo by President's official website., 03 Apr 2014 - 12:33, Tbilisi,Georgia
The strengthening bond between Georgia and Poland is evident, with the two countries’ Presidents meeting and discussing new possibilities for business and financial relations between Georgia and Poland.
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili is on his first European visit to Poland.
Following an official welcoming ceremony at the Polish President’s palace, Margvelashvili and his Polish counterpart Bronisław Komorowski met one-on-one and discussed the current relationship between the two countries and emphasized it was necessary to enhance these relations, especially in economic spheres, including commerce and trade sectors.
When Georgia is looking in direction of Europe, Georgia knows that there is a very firm friend, who we can count upon in complicated situations and in normal day-to-day life. We have underlined with president that our political relations have been extraordinarily successful. We are firm on our aspiration to Europe, we are firm on our aspiration to NATO and we are firm on our bilateral relations, which are leading to further deepening of these relations, Margvelashvili said.
Georgia’s President thanked his Polish counterpart for the support of his country to Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and as it moved towards European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Margvelashvili congratulated Polish President Komorowski on the country’s 25th anniversary of independence, 10th anniversary of EU membership and 15th anniversary of membership to NATO.
President Komorowski said the most important for Georgia was to sign the Association Agreement with the EU as soon as possible, and Poland would support its efforts.
The duo also discussed international security issues, including the crisis in Ukraine, at the meeting.
At a joint press conference after the meeting, Komorowski said he was pleased to offer unwavering support to Georgia.
I wish to state again my great satisfaction with the fact that the first European visit to be paid by the President of Georgia is to Poland. This collaborates their will to cooperate with Poland and this collaborates determination that Georgia has to build a very solid track that will bring them to the Western system, to the European project and Euro-Atlantic project, he said.
Following this, President Margvelashvili held negotiations with the Marshal of the Sejm of Poland, Ewa Kopacz, and the Marshal of the Senate of Poland Bogdan Borusewicz.
The sides further discussed the countries’ bilateral relations and put a particular emphasis on the cooperation between Georgia and Poland’s Parliamentary groups. They focused on the experience of Poland and the significance of sharing this experience in the process of Georgia’s European integration.
Within his official visit, Margvelashvili laid a wreath at the memorial of the Unknown Soldier and signed a remembrance book.
The Georgian leader also met Georgian diaspora living in Poland, who greeted the President with a special reception in his honour.
Today, President Margvelashvili’s second day of duties involved a visit to Krakow, the second largest and one of the oldest cities in Poland.
The Georgian delegation is expected to return to Georgia this evening.