Selective abortion: More than 1100 female fetuses terminated
Georgia's Health Minister said a proposal will be introduced to reduce the number of selective abortion cases, 07 Feb 2014 - 11:42, Tbilisi,Georgia
More than 1,000 unborn females were aborted throughout a year as a result of selective abortion.
In 2012, Georgian parents used selective abortion to terminate the pregnancies of 1,151 unborn girls, told Deputy Minister of Health Mariam Jashi to a Georgian news-agency.
The Ministry obtained these results from indirect indicators of basic demographic data, Georgia’s Health Minister David Sergeenko said before entering a Government meeting today.
"This is a result calculated by indirect indicators. As for the action-plan, we have already finished working on regulations which will significantly normalize this issue,” Sergeenko told journalists.
The Minister added that a working group had already finished preparing a proposal on selective abortion and it would be introduced to the public in the future. The proposal aimed to reduce the number of selective abortion cases.