New Year celebration in Tbilisi
The New Year 2015 is approaching and Georgia’s capital city Tbilisi has become appropriate decorated to create celebration mood for its inhabitants. Photo by N.Alavidze/, 31 Dec 2014 - 16:48, Tbilisi,Georgia
On December 31, people across the world are counting down minutes to New Year 2015.
Citizens of Tbilisi are celebrating the turn of the year either at home with their families or in the streets at a special Government-organised concert at Rike Park, the recreation centre in the old part of the capital.
Children's surprised faces when they watched Christmas tree lightening up ceremony. Photo by N.Alavidze
Three separate stages are installed at the Europe square for the live music performance.
Georgian singers, as well as Austrian musician Marcus Fureder, better known by his stage name Parov Stelar will dazzle at Tbilisi New Year Eve gala concert in the capital to create celebration mood for people. Ring in 2015 at the European square from 22:00 pm.
Youth Georgian Jazz band ‘Loudspeaker’ will open the celebration, and then Tbilisi Big Band will follow to them performing Christmas carols.
Children are posing in front of camera. Photo by N.Alavidze
Tbilisi City Hall, the main organiser of the open air celebration, highlighted that several cultural, sport and entertainment events would be held for the New Year's celebration in the capital. At the Rike Park skating rink will work until January 7.
Illuminated snowman at Rike Park. Photo by Nino Alavidze
Most of Georgians celebrate Christmas according to Orthodox tradition on January 7, but December 25 is usually starting day for the celebration events in the country.
The celebration started on December 25 with the lightning of the big New Year Tree at the Old Parliament building on the Rustaveli Avenue.
New Year decorations at the Rustaveli avenue, Tbilisi. Photo by Nino Alavidze
From December 25 to January 7, the guests will have a possibility to visit Christmas village at Rike Park, to attend concerts and participate in sport activities including hockey, figure skating, basketball and gymnastics shows.
The army of Santa Clauses has already started the journey from Rike Park and in the next two weeks will move around the city by bicycles to congratulate the children the New Year, give sweets and presents.
People were gathered to see light up of big Christmas Tree on Rustaveli avenue, Tbilisi. Photo by N.Alavidze
Tbilisi will also host the traditional Christmas and New Year street fair on Rustaveli Avenue where visitors can find various New Year accessories and snacks.
One more place to go on New Year weekend is Erekle II Street where Georgian business companies have already presented their corporate Christmas trees for the contest of the most original New Year Tree of the year. The guests will reveal the winner, which will be awarded by symbolic prize.
View of Tbilisi centre on the New Year Eve. Photo by Nino Alavidze
Meanwhile, Santa Claus will also host the children in Mtatsminda Park in Tbilisi and give out presents.
However, City Hall will organise the performance for the vulnerable adults and grown-ups with special need at Tbilisi Circus for free on January 3 and 4.
Illuminated Christmas tree on the Freedom square, Tbilisi. Photo by Nino Alavidze.
However, the traffic measures will be in place to ensure a smooth night for New Year’s Eve travelers in Tbilisi.
New Year decorations in front of old Parliament building, Tbilisi. Photo by N.Alavidze
Tbilisi City Hall has prepared a traffic plan for New Year's Eve including the metro and Rike cableway will serve citizens for free of charge on New Year night before 4:30 am, January 1.
Meanwhile, not only the capital city but some more towns will also host the concert by the participation of local pop stars.
New Year decoration in front of old Parliament building. Photo by N.Alavidze
Therefore, to spend wonderful New Year time in Georgia local tour agencies offered travelers special discounts to come and celebrate New Year in Georgian style.
Celebrate New Year's Eve and welcome 2015 with a bang of 2015 fireworks on display in Georgia.
Meanwhile, Georgia's current time is GMT +4 so the New Year will be celebrated here after countries including New Zealand, Australia, Japan, China, Indonesia, and the United Kingdom.