Christmas village opens in Tbilisi
The Christmas Village will host visitors and offer various entertaining programs until January 7., 25 Dec 2014 - 16:29, Tbilisi,Georgia
The beautiful Christmas Village in Tbilisi is ready to receive guests and create a real New Year’s atmosphere for every visitor from today.
The Christmas village and market opened today at 1pm at the Rike Park in the central Tbilisi.
The guests of the park will be able to taste variety of sweets and mulled wine, purchase Christmas accessories and engage in cultural, sporting and educational activities. In addition, children will be able to enjoy New Year-themed concerts and performances by different cartoon characters.
The younger guest of the village will also have the opportunity to meet with Santa Claus, elves and Grinch and enjoy shows by illusionists and movement theatre actors.
In addition, starting from today, Santa Clauses will tour Tbilisi with bicycles and give out sweets and presents to the children.
The Christmas village at the Rike Park will be open for two weeks and will close on January 7.