Georgian man killed in Ukraine
Georgians fighting in Ukraine are not going to leave the country, 20 Dec 2014 - 14:13, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Aleksandre Grigolashvili, 32, who was killed in Ukraine while fighting against pro-Russian rebels, will be transported to Georgia and buried in his hometown Kutaisi on Sunday. All expenses will be covered by the Georgian Government.
Grigolashvili served at the intelligence battalion which was located near the village Shastya, Ukraine.
Information concerning the death of Grigolashvili while fighting alongside Ukrainian forces battling pro-Russian rebels was spread on Friday and was confirmed by the commander of "Georgian Legion" to Ukraine Mamuka Mamulashvili.
Grigolashvili’s family members have stated that the soldier went to Ukraine two months ago. According to them, before departure to Ukraine, Grigolashvili served in the Georgian army, fought in Tskhinvali region and in Afghanistan.
A farewell ceremony to honor fallen Georgian soldier is taking place at Maidan, Kyiv today. Georgia’s Consul to Ukraine Konstantine Sabiashvili has stated that the ceremony was attended by Georgia’s Ambassador to Ukraine Mikheil Ukleba and Georgian Diaspora representatives.
Commander of "Georgian Legion" to Ukraine Mamuka Mamulashvili has admitted that there was a very complicated situation in the region. However, according to him, Georgians fighting in Ukraine were not going to leave. He said that through fighting in Ukraine Georgians are protecting their homeland from Russian aggression.