Grammy Award winners New York Voices perform charity concert in Tbilisi
Grammy Award winners New York Voices perform charity concert in Tbilisi., 18 Dec 2014 - 12:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Internationally recognised American vocal band New York Voices has teamed up with Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra and held a charity concert to help Georgian children with cancer.
Guests enjoyed last night's event at the Tbilisi Concert Hall that featured plenty of Christmas carols especially arranged by two-time Grammy Award winners New York Voices, who performed alongside Tbilisi Symphony Orchestra and conducted by well-known Georgian maestro Vakhtang Kakhidze.
Georgian officials and their partnets attended last night's concert. The day was also marked in Georgia as Saint Barbara’s Day – the great Martyr who was tortured by her own father after she converted to Christianity.
Vice-PM and Energy Minister Kakhi Kaladze, his wife Anuka Areshidze, PM's wife Nunuka Tamazashvili and PM Irakli Garibashvili (from left to right) at the concert. Photo by PM's Press Office.
Prime Minister shared his emotion at his official Twitter account:
Money raised from the concert, about 68,000 GEL, will be transferred to the Solidarity Fund and dispensed for the medical treatment of children suffering from cancer.
The event was supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the United States Embassy in Tbilisi, the Solidarity Fund of Georgia and the Jansugh Kakhidze Tbilisi Center for Music and Culture.