Georgian Gov’t presents 105 new enterprises to boost agricultural sector
Georgian Government presents 105 new enterprises to boost agricultural sector, today., 11 Dec 2014 - 17:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Ministry of Agriculture has presented more than 100 new enterprises funded by various Government programs to enhance and develop the country’s agricultural sector.
A total of 105 new businesses including five large-scale factories have been established within the ‘Preferential Agro Loan’, ‘Produce in Georgia’ and ‘Co-funding enterprises processing agricultural products’ Government-led programs.
Furthermore, 580 enterprises were extended and re-equipped, 35 projects were funded in the agricultural sector and 670 million GEL was issued in the form of 25,241 loans.
The Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili spoke about the new business ventures in Georgia’s developing agricultural sector at today’s presentation, which was attended by Government representatives, diplomatic corps and representatives from international organisations.
He highlighted that Georgia had all the resources for agriculture to play the most important role in strengthening the economy of the country.
"Our goal is to strengthen entrepreneurs, farmers and peasants through proper state policy and to make them able to respond to new economic challenges that the country faces, to produce environmentally friendly production of European standards that will be competitive and have a steady place in local and international markets," Garibashvili said.
Looking ahead the PM further noted the Government had several plans in place, including offering further support to establishing new businesses, development of local production and increasing the country’s exports.
"I [believe] that in this way our country's reforms will be strengthen and the state of the local population will improve."