Japanese KEK and Georgia’s Education Ministry strengthens ties in science
The Ministry of Education and Science and KEK signed a cooperation memorandum in Tbilisi on Dec 8, 2014.
Agenda.ge, 08 Dec 2014 - 18:25, Tbilisi,Georgia
The world's leading High Energy Accelerator Research Organisation KEK is enhancing cooperation with Georgia’s Ministry of Education and Science in a bid to strengthen cooperation in the education sector.
Atsuto Suzuki, general director of the Japanese-based accelerator science research laboratory, is in Tbilisi to collaborate with Georgian scientists to create a laboratory in the future and involve in research activities.
The Ministry of Education and Science and KEK signed a cooperation memorandum that would establish, strengthen and develop international cooperation in the educational field.
Furthermore, the agreement outlined to train high-level specialists in physics, particle and nuclear physics, physical engineering and information technology.
The KEK agreement would be extended to encompass comprehensive academic exchanges to allow Georgian physicians and engineers to be more widely involved in global educational and research projects, the Ministry of Education and Science’s press office said.
The costs of living, research and practice costs will be covered by the Japanese side.
KEK is a national organization whose purpose is to operate the largest particle physics laboratory in Japan, which is situated in Tsukuba, Ibaraki prefecture.
Established in 1997 in a reorganisation of the Institute of Nuclear Study, the University of Tokyo (established in 1955), the National Laboratory for High Energy Physics (established in 1971), and the Meson Science Laboratory of the University of Tokyo (established in 1988), KEK serves as a centre of excellence for domestic and foreign researchers, providing a wide variety of research opportunities.