Georgia’s President holds official meetings in Poland
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelahsvili with his Polish counterpart Bronisław Komorowski. Photo by President’s Press Service., 05 Dec 2014 - 16:38, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelahsvili is on an official visit to Poland where he has signed a cooperation memorandum between the two countries’ Security Councils.
The agreement was made in light of the announcement that Poland will soon ratify Georgia’s Association Agreement (AA) with the European Union (EU) in the near future.
On his two-day visit, Margvelashvili met with his Polish counterpart Bronisław Komorowski and Marshal of the Sejm Radoslaw Sikorski.
The main topic of the bilateral presidential meeting was the Russia-breakaway Abkhazia Alliance and Strategic Partnership’ treaty, said the press service of Georgia’s President. At the meeting Komorowski stated that his country supported Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and was ready to support Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
"The cooperation memorandum that was signed between our countries’ Security Councils is a sign of our state structures’ fruitful partnership,” the Polish president said.
"We have always stood by you and are ready to follow the path,” Komorowski said.
In response, the Georgian President thanked his Polish counterpart for Poland’s "constant support to Georgia” in various fields.
"Your country has always stood by us. We will never forget the assistance you have offered for many years. Your support during the August war in 2008 and the encouragement of our Euro-Atlantic integration is significant,” Margvelashvili said.
Today the two presidents opened the 12th International Caucasus Session in honour of Grigol Peradze, a famous Georgian ecclesiastic figure, theologian, scholar and historian who served in Poland.
Also today the Georgian official delivered a speech at Poland’s International Relations Institute on the topic "Georgia- Bridge of Europe between the West and East”.
The 12th International Caucasus Session, which is held every two years, was for the first time held by the presidents’ patronage and was dedicated to the 825th anniversary of the Georgian poem Knight in the Panther’s Skin.
Several individuals were awarded prizes at the event for their merit for Georgian and Polish cultures, including Polish translator Ian Braun who was awarded for his translation of the poem Knight in the Panther’s Skin from Georgian into Polish.
Meanwhile, head of the Poland-Georgia Parliamentary Friendship Group Mikhail Shcherba confirmed Poland planned to ratify the Georgia-European Union Association Agreement soon, and the country also planned to discuss a visa free regime with Georgia and other countries next year.