National Security Council meeting held today
The National Security Council meeting will be held at the President’s Administration at 6pm today., 28 Oct 2014 - 13:58, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia will hold a National Security Council (NSC) meeting today to discuss the Kremlin-proposed ‘Alliance and Integration’ treaty Russia aims to form with Georgia’s breakaway region Abkhazia.
The meeting will be held at the President’s Administration at 6pm and will be attended by President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, permanent members of the council and other invited guests.
The Prime Minister’s office released a special statement on this issue and noted the Georgian Government was ready to participate in any kind of discussion directed towards solving this important issue.
"Georgian Government is concerned with the expected signing of the so-called ‘Alliance and Integration’ treaty between Abkhazia and the Russian Federation.”
"A number of meetings have been held around this issue between the Government members, as well as within the format of security and crisis council. Georgian Government members and diplomatic missions operating abroad were given specific instructions. Information for further inquiry has been sent to diplomatic missions working in Georgia and international organisations,” the statement read.
"Georgia’s Prime Minister, together with Government members, is ready to participate in any format meeting which will be dedicated to the discussion of a crucial issue for the country. The President and the Prime Minister have held a conversation about this topic. The Georgian Prime Minister will attend the National Security Council Meeting to be held on October 28, 18:00,” the announcement read.
Georgia’s Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze, who is a permanent member of the NSC, will make a brief speech and report the action of her Ministry concerning the proposed treaty.
"I will make a brief report about what has been done for consolidating the international community so that this agreement had adequate responses,” she said.
Panjikidze noted that as far as the Georgian side was informed, the treaty was expected to be signed in November.
Georgia’s State Minister for European Integration Alex Petriashvili and the country’s State Minister of Reconcilation Paata Zakareishvili were invited as guests to attend the NSC meeting.
Zakareishvili noted he would also deliver a brief speech at the meeting.
President Margvelashvili announced the NSC meeting would take place on October 15. He was due to travel to Belgium and attend events marking the 100th anniversary of World War I, which were also scheduled for today so he cancelled his official trip to Belgium. Georgia’s Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili travelled to Belgium in his place.