Georgia develops action plan in response to possible Russia-Abkhazia treaty
PM Irakli Garibashvili convened the Security and Crisis Management Council at the Gov't Administration earlier today., 18 Oct 2014 - 15:04, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian Government will develop a unified action plan to consolidate the international community about the Kremlin-proposed treaty on "Alliance and Integration” between Russia and Georgia’s breakaway Abkhazia region.
The decision to create an action plan was made at today’s border meeting of the Security and Crisis Management Council, led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili.
Under the PM’s order, each state agency was tasked with suggesting, in near future, its own action plan involving a section about its foreign activities.
After the meeting, Georgian officials said all international mechanisms would be used in order to ensure Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity.
The whole Government will be engaged in the process of developing the unified plan. Officials believed this kind of consolidated approach towards the issue would work.
The new treaty outlined joint cooperation with de-facto Abkhazia in defence and security, economic harmonisation with the Eurasian union, social protection and foreign policy issues. Georgian authorities condemned the proposed treaty believed such an agreement was a "violation” of the fundamental principles of international law and commitment.