PM will attend Georgia-EU Association Council session
Four of 28 EU states have already ratified the EU-Georgia Association Agreement., 13 Oct 2014 - 18:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgia-European Union (EU) Association Council session will be held in Brussels in November for the first time after the country signed an important deal with the EU this Summer.
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili will lead the Georgian delegation in Brussels on November 17, State Minister of Euro Integration Alex Petriashvili said.
"It will be a very significant visit in terms of the Association agenda and evaluation and implementation of the agreement,” Petriashvili said.
He noted meetings would be held with the EU heads, European Parliament and European Commission representatives.
The State Minister also said the first phase of the visa-liberalisation process with the EU would end on November 30 and Georgia would move into the second step.
Georgia signed the association deal with the EU on June 27. The document partially came into force on September 1 but it needs to be ratified by all 28 EU member countries and the European Parliament before it can be fully implemented. Georgia’s EU deal has been ratified by five EU countries.