President Margvelashvili: Future of Sokhumi begins with reconciliation
The president laid a wreath at the heroes' memorial with the Minister of Defense today., 27 Sep 2014 - 19:22, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili is honouring those who died serving their homeland as the country marks 21 years since the fall of Sokhumi, the capital city of Georgia's breakaway Abkhazia.
President Margvelashvili laid a wreath at the memorial of the heroes fallen in the fight for unity at Heroes' Square in Tbilisi and expressed his condolences to their families.
"This was the day when Sokhumi fell. The day when the brothers' war ended with the fall of Sokhumi. That was the end of the war while the future will return to Sokhumi through brothers' reconciliation," the president said.
He attended the memorial with Georgia's Defence Minister Irakli Alasania and Chief of Staff of the Georgian Armed Forces General-Major Vakhtang Kapanadze as well as other representatives of the President's Administration.
Today, 21 years have passed since the capital city of Georgia's breakaway region Abkhazia fell as a result of the war that lasted for 13 months and 13 days.