Georgian Parliament Speaker visits Oslo
Georgian Parliament Speaker at Conference of Presidents of Parliaments in Oslo on September 11. Photo by, 11 Sep 2014 - 19:21, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili is in Norway to participate in the European Conference of Presidents of Parliaments.
On September 11 and 12, Presidents of Parliament from 47 Council of Europe member states, as well as many neighbouring and observer countries, meet in Oslo to attend the conference, organised by the Storting and the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE).
At the summit 59 Speakers of various Parliaments will are expected to discuss three major topical issues: Fundamental constitutional rights and freedoms – participation, trust and public debate as conditions for democracy; Democracy, Sovereignty and Security in Europe; and Majority and Opposition – striking a balance in democracy.
The Georgian Parliament Speaker is among the officials who will speak at the Majority and Opposition – striking a balance in democracy phase of the event.
A Georgian Parliamentary delegation, led by Usupashvili, began its official visit to Norway with a meeting with Norwegian President of the Storting (Parliament) Olemic Thommessen.
The meeting focused on Georgia-Russian relations.
Thommessen said Norway saw the positive results achieved by Georgia in various directions, however "the big neighbour still remained a major challenge.”
The sides also discussed the situation in Ukraine, after which Usupashvili expressed hope that the international community would spare no effort to ensure more sanctions were imposed on Russia.
In addition, Thommessen positively evaluated the progress Georgia made at the NATO Summit in Wales held on September 4-5.
"We hope that you will find a path towards the European Union, NATO and other interesting organisations and Norway will follow you on this path as a friend,” Thomessen said.
The Norwegian Storting President was also interested in the situation in Georgia’s breakaway regions.
At the end of the meeting, the sides discussed inter-Parliamentary relations between Georgia and Norway and ways to develop this relationship.