Georgia solidifies relationship with Eastern European partners
Georgia's President with his Estonian counterpart. Photo from President's website., 15 Aug 2014 - 11:50, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Georgian President is solidifying the country’s relationship with its Eastern European partners.
President Giorgi Margvelashvili held fruitful phone conversations with the leaders of Estonia and Poland yesterday, which focused on preparatory efforts ahead of next month’s NATO Summit, Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic aspirations and the current regional situation.
In the first phone call Margvelashvili expressed his gratitude to Estonian President Toomas Hendrik Ilves for supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty as well as its integration into European and Euro-Atlantic structures, read a statement from the President’s Administration.
One of the main topics of the conversation was the NATO Summit that will be held in September in Wales. The sides noted that the Summit will be an important step forward for Georgia's integration into NATO and that the Summit’s main document should clearly reflect our main goals, including strengthening of security both in Georgia and throughout the region, the statement said.
The Presidents also discussed internal political issues and focused on the necessity to intensify democratic processes. Ilves expressed his interest about the charges filed against ex-president Mikheil Saakashvili, to which Margvelashvili responded that for him, as head of state, all messages from partner countries which were linked to the ongoing situation in Georgia was important.
The counterparts also discussed the situation in Ukraine, with Margvelashvili noting the ongoing upset in Ukrainian was "a continuation of the 2008 war in Georgia”.
Also yesterday the Georgia’s President contacted Polish President Bronisław Komorowski and also spoke about the upcoming NATO Summit. Similarly, the leaders discussed the Ukrainian crisis and gave special attention to regional security issues.