Tbilisi hosts Ambassadorial meeting 2014
From left to right: President Margvelashvili, PM Garibashvili, Vice PM Kaladze, Tbilisi Mayor Narmania
Agenda.ge, 04 Aug 2014 - 16:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia is a stable and reliable partner, who thoroughly fulfills its obligations and responsibilities before its international partners, the country’s Prime Minister says.
In his lengthy speech given at the 2014 Ambassadorial meeting in Tbilisi today, PM Irakli Garibashvili summed up the domestic and foreign policies Georgia had embraced in the past year.
He believed Georgia’s Association Agreement (AA) with the European Union (EU) was "the main and greatest success” in the country’s foreign policy arena.
"[The AA] brings Georgia-EU relations up to a completely new level and it moves our country unprecedentedly closer to Europe, which is a very familiar and natural environment for us,” Garibashvili said.
Ministerial meeting in Tbilisi, August 4, 2014; Photo by PM's press office
In his speech, the Georgian PM talked about the Presidential and Municipal elections, media freedom, human rights protection and economic reforms recently implemented in Georgia.
He said from September a new project would be implemented that would see micro-enterprises established in each region across the country. This would boost regional development and country’s economy.
"Our main goal is to improve the social situation of our people and to overcome unemployment. That is why the Georgian Government does its best to encourage entrepreneurship,” the PM said.
Garibashvili expressed his position about ongoing constitutional reform too.
"A state commission has been set up which works to improve the defects that, unfortunately, are found in the Constitution,” he said.
"There are a lot of obscure paragraphs and they need to be fixed. The balance should be maximally corrected between the Government, the Parliament and the President. So, it is a working process, which is more transparent than it must be. I think that by the end of the year we will have a final document about the country's core law - the Constitution.”
Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili also spoke at the opening ceremony of the Ambassadorial meeting today.
While discussing the regional challenges, Margvelashvili said Georgia did its best to normalize relations with Russia but he noted the current situation in Ukraine was a continuation of the events that took place in Georgia in 2008.
He said Georgia strongly supported a stable and peaceful region.
The annual Ambassadorial meeting is being attended by Georgian diplomatic missions who are based abroad. The meeting will last for four days and the diplomats will have an opportunity to discuss a number of issues with Georgia’s Government and Parliament members.