Georgian coastal zone to be developed for tourists
The resort zone and new infrastructure will be built around the Oasis hotel in Chakvi., 24 Jul 2014 - 18:54, Tbilisi,Georgia
A new resort area will be soon developed in Chakvi, a seaside town in western Georgia's Adjara region.
The resort zone and new infrastructure will be built around the Oasis hotel. To develop the infrastructure, DREAMLAND OASIS will make a $105 million USD investment .
The resort area will contain hotel-type dwellings that reach international standards. Currently, 21 residential building are being constructed in the area.
When completed, the complex will include three open and one closed pools, a water park, tennis courts and stadiums. Overall there will be 1000 hotel-type apartments built at the site.
In a bid to rejuvenate the wider area, Oasis hotel management has attracted European investors who will contribute to the new infrastructure and renewal of Chakvi beach.
A presentation to showcase the new resort zone will be held on July 26. The event will be attended by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili, Ministers’ Cabinet members and senior officials of the Adjarian Supreme Government. The event will also be attended by Austrian investors, who have experience in carrying out similar projects in Europe’s top resorts.
DREAMLAND OASIS representative Nikoloz Geguchadze said the project aimed to increase the number of tourists to the region.
"We are delighted that our company contributes in the increase of touristic attractiveness of Adjara. An European investment project of this kind of international importance, which will provide for the development of infrastructure together with tourism, is being carried out on the coastal zone of Georgia for the first time,” he said.
"By the development of DREAMLAND OASIS, we hope that the number of high-income tourists and international investors will significantly increase,” Geguchadze noted.