Georgian journalists safe after Israel missile alert
Hamas attempted to carry out missile strikes on the Airport while Georgian journalists were there., 23 Jul 2014 - 12:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian journalists in Tel Aviv Airport were rushed into an emergency shelter after an emergency situation developed in the city of Tel Aviv, Israel.
Hamas attempted to carry out missile strikes on the airport yesterday and Georgian journalists, along with other passengers, were taken to a special shelter after a warning alarm signal was activated.
Georgian media representatives were in Israel to cover the official visit of Georgian Parliament Speaker David Usupashvili.
A flight from Georgia, which had Usupashvili on board, landed at Tel Aviv Airport several minutes before the alarm sounded.
The Georgian journalists said they were allowed to leave the special shelter after the missile strike threat had passed. Currently, media members are in Jerusalem.
Meanwhile Usupashvili will begin his meetings today. Within his official visit, he will meet the newly elected President of Israel as well as other high officials.
In addition, he will deliver a speech in Knesset and address members of Israel's Parliament and the country's people.