Georgian students win International Olympiad in Informatics
GEorgian team at the 26th International Olympiad in Informatics. Photo by Zaza Gamezardashvili/ Facebook., 23 Jul 2014 - 12:24, Tbilisi,Georgia
A group of talented Georgian secondary school students have achieved success at the International Olympiad in Informatics (IOI).
This year four Georgian students gained three awards; one gold and two bronze which ranked the team 17 overall among 81 countries.
The 26th IOI was held in Taipei, Taiwan from 13-20 July. It is an annual competitive programming competition for secondary school students.
The first IOI was held in 1989 in Pravetz, Bulgaria.
It is one of the most prestigious and largest global competitions for school-aged students.
The main purpose of the event was to promote informatics and allow talented students from around the globe to challenge themselves and compete in mathematical exercises.
The contest consisted of two days of computer programming and solving problems of an algorithmic nature.
Georgia has participates in the IOI since 1996 and in this time Georgia has won two gold medals, seven silver medals and 27 bronze awards.