Direct flights to Mestia launches tomorrow
Georgia's mountainous area Mestia. Photo by Steve Razzetti/Getty, 17 Jul 2014 - 16:10, Tbilisi,Georgia
Travelling to one of Georgia’s highest inhabited mountainous regions in Western Georgia directly from a village near the capital city will become a reality tomorrow.
But ahead of tomorrow’s public launch, representatives from local media outlets boarded the 15-seater plane and travelled from Natakhtari village to Mestia today.
Czech L410 plane at Mestia airfield. Photo by Georgia's United Airports Association
"The flight to Mestia was absolutely comfortable and reduces the 7-8 hour trip to 45 minutes,” said Deputy Director of United Airports Association Giorgi Molodinashvili.
The service is being operated by Georgian airline Service Air on Czech L410 planes and will operate three times a week – on Mondays, Wednesdays and Fridays.
The flight will last for 45 minutes and will cost 65 GEL ($37 USD) one-way.
Mestia is a small ski town located 1,500m high in the Caucasus mountain range in northwest Georgia. Its ancient churches and forts form a UNESCO World Heritage site. Mestia and the surrounding area is one of Georgia’s most popular tourist destinations.
As a result of the newly established flights, United Airports of Georgia are expecting twice the amount of visitors to spend time in Mestia this year.
About 14,800 tourists visited the area in 2013. A large number of tourists were from Poland, Israel, Russia, Ukraine and Germany, the agency said.
Those wishing to purchase tickets will be able to buy them from Vanilla Sky at Natakhtari Airfield, and in Tbilisi from Number 11, Cotton Row in Shardeni. Tickets are also available at the box office at Mestia Airport.