Archaeologists dig 500,000-year-old site in Georgia
Dubbed Zezva and Mzia, the ancient hominids discovered in the ancient settlement of Dmanisi in the South of Georgia., 11 Jul 2014 - 13:18, Tbilisi,Georgia
What was life like half a million years ago?
A team of archaeologists are preparing to answer that question when they unearth a 500,000-year-old dwelling, dating back to the Stone Age in eastern Georgia.
A group of the country’s top archaeologists will begin digging the site in Georgia’s Kakheti region next week.
Archaeologist Nika Tushabramishvili said this was an "exceptionally important” site which was unique for Caucasus region.
The expedition will examine the primitive people’s dwelling, which is believed to have served as a place where stone tools were made.
The dig is expected to last for a month in Ziari village in Gurjaani municipality in eastern Georgia, local authorities said.
Specialists estimated the site could be half a million years old.
Meanwhile the oldest discovery ever made in Georgia was of two human skeletons, which date back 1.8 million years.
The two remains were of Homo georgicus – an extinct species of hominine that lived between Homo habilis and Homo erectus. To date, these are the oldest human skeletons ever discovered in Europe.