• Motorways – 215 million GEL
• Constructions – 61 million GEL
• Other projects – 6 million GEL
During the past six months, the Ministry launched 209 new projects, of which 114 have been completed. In the first half of the year the Ministry also continued working on 302 old projects.
In 2014, the Ministry built 536 apartments for internally displaced families, began constructing a homeless shelter in Tbilisi, spent more than 2 million GEL for upgrading rubbish dump sites and announced a tender for building a new Metro station.
The Ministry also started work on a 70 million GEL infrastructure project in the Tetnuldi ski resort in western Georgia.
This year about 12 million GEL has been spent on natural catastrophe management across the country, including cleanup work following the smashing Dariali landslide in May in northern Georgia.
Earlier this year, the Infrastructure Ministry was recognized for having 100 percent public access to information by the Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), a local group that fights to promote transparency of public information and governmental accountability in Georgia.