German official notes Shevardnadze’s role in Germany’s reunification
U.S.S.R. President Mikhail Gorbachev and (left) U.S.S.R. Foreign Minister Eduard Shevardnadze (right). 1990, 08 Jul 2014 - 17:51, Tbilisi,Georgia
Reunification of Germany would not have been possible without Eduard Shevardnadze’s determined commitment, says Germany’s Foreign Minister.
Frank-Walter Steinmeier expressed his sorrow of the death of Shevardnadze, Georgia’s ex-President, when he wrote on his official Facebook page earlier today.
"As Foreign Minister of the Soviet Union and later President of Georgia, Eduard Shevardnadze has left multiple traces in the history of our continent,” the German diplomat said.
"With him, the world loses a man who has demonstrated courage and vision in a time of historic transition. His contribution to the overcoming of the cold war and the Division of Europe remains unforgotten,” Steinmeier wrote. He added: "the German reunification would have been impossible without his determined commitment”.
Georgia’s second President Shevardnadze died on Monday at the age of 86.