Eduard Shevardnadze will be buried on Sunday
Shevardnadze, the Soviet Union’s Foreign Minister and Georgia’s President, passed away on Monday., 08 Jul 2014 - 14:46, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s second President Eduard Shevardnadze will be buried on Sunday, July 13. His final resting place will be Krtsanisi Residence above Tbilisi where Shevardnadze lived after his resignation.That is where his wife Nanuli Shevardnadze was buried in 2004.
Shevardnadze, the Soviet Union’s Foreign Minister and Georgia’s statesman for more than three decades, passed away in his Tbilisi home on Monday. He was 86.
A special Governmental Commission led by Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili was created to deal with all funeral related issues and expenses.
The Commission has today announced the dates and places where people could pay their respects to the ex-President.
On July 9 and 10 people can go to Shevardnadze’s Presidential residency in Tbilisi’s Krtsanisi district and on July 11 and 12 Georgian citizens can pay their respects at the Holy Trinity Cathedral.
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry sent invitations to all Embassies and International organisations to attend Shevardnadze’s funeral on Sunday. As the letters were sent earlier today, it is not yet known which foreign delegations will accept the invitation.
On Sunday, Georgian national flags will fly at half-mast at all Georgian Embassies across the world in respect of the ex-President.
Condolence Books will be opened at the Embassies for the global community to express their sympathies to Georgia’s former President, who "played a huge role in quitting the Civil War”, Georgia’s Foreign Embassy said.
Shevardnadze will be buried with military honours.