Justice Minister shares experience with Ukraine
Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili with Ukrainian Justice and Infrastructure Ministers.
Agenda.ge, 04 Jul 2014 - 14:28, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgia’s Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani is set to travel to Ukraine on behalf of Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and share Georgia’s experiences with Ukrainian officials.
The news was announced after a meeting between Garibahsvili and Ukrainian Justice and Infrastructure Ministers today.
The Georgian Government expressed its readiness for inter-Governmental relations and pledged to share its experience of implementing recent reforms with Ukraine, to which the Ukrainian delegation responded fondly.
Ukraine’s Justice Minister Pavlo Petrenko and Infrastructure Minister Maxim Bourbaki stressed the importance of today’s meeting and expressed hope to further strengthen the country’s cooperation with Georgia, now that the two countries have committed to developing closer ties with Europe.
A wider Ukrainian delegation arrived in Georgia yesterday and will leave the country on July 6.
Before their visit ends, the delegation will meet Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili and other Government officials.