Ukraine’s Justice Minister begins Georgia visit
Tbilisi Public Service Hall. Photo by N. Alavidze., 03 Jul 2014 - 14:44, Tbilisi,Georgia
A Ukrainian delegation led by the country’s Justice Minister has arrived in Georgia.
Justice Minister Pavlo Petrenko and the delegation are in Georgia for three days.
The aim of the visit, which started today, was to allow Georgia’s Justice Ministry to share with Ukraine the successes and challenges Georgia faced when introducing various reforms in the justice sector.
The international officials have already met Georgia’s first Deputy Minister of Justice Minister Alexandre Baramidze today. The group discussed the various reforms already implemented by Georgia to develop the country’s public services.
"They are interested in reforms held in the justice and court fields and we are ready to share our experience with our Ukrainian colleagues,” Baramidze said.
Through this visit, the level of cooperation between Georgia and Ukraine’s Justice Ministries will strengthen, he said.
While here, the Ukrainian delegation will also visit the National Bureau of Enforcement, the National Agency of Public Registry and the Public Service Hall.
Before their visit ends, the delegation will meet Georgia’s President Giorgi Margvelashvili, Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili and the heads of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure.
The visit of the Ukrainian delegation will end on July 6.