Government gets ready for a bumper peach season
Georgian fruit growers sold peaches at the roadside. Photo by, 20 Jun 2014 - 13:26, Tbilisi,Georgia
Farmers and fruit growers in Georgia's eastern Kakheti region are preparing for a bumper peach season.
The Ministry of Agriculture expected a huge yeild of peaches this summer, as they emphasized the market where this fruit should be prepared and sold.
The First Deputy Minister of Agriculture Otar Danelia and Governor of Kakheti Irakli Shiolashvili met and discussed how loc peasants and farmers could each sell their produce in a fair environment.
"This year we expect approximately 50,000 tonnes of peach crops. It is important for Georgian products thr Russian market is available and peasants will not have problems with selling their goods, ” Danelia said.
The Ministry of Agriculture has created a special headquarters to help locals distribute their products. If peasants cannot sell their goods, they can address the headquarters and deliver their crops to them.
Meanwhile, the absence of local production, a small local market and blocked Russian market caused significant losses for Georgian peasants living in Kakheti last year. As they could not sell their crops on time, the peaches became rotten and damaged.