Georgians to get free IDs before June 15 election
The Justice Ministry asked citizens to get new ID cards at the Independence Day celebration. Photo by N. Alavidze, 29 May 2014 - 18:56, Tbilisi,Georgia
A plan is in place to ensure 60 000 Georgian ineligible voters will get identification (ID) cards for free before the June 15 local self-governance election.
In an attempt to make the election list as accurate as possible, the Ministry of Justice has called on all citizens with expired or invalid ID cards to step forward and receive new cards for free until May 31.
Under the Georgian Election Code, people with expired or invalid ID cards are not allowed to vote.
Currently, there are 57,598 people in the election list with no active ID documents. The Ministry said all those people could get free cards within in the next two day. June 1 is the deadline when the Ministry needs to provide the Central Election Commission with the final list of eligible voters.
About 4,000 people have already been issued with free ID cards.