State employees will retain jobs after local elections
Changes to the law has been initiated by the Prime Minister of Georgia., 14 May 2014 - 17:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
People employed by the state will not lose their jobs after the local elections on June 15.
Today in Parliament the future employment of people working in a leadership role within municipalities was discussed.
According to amendments to the Public Service Law, which was adopted at its first hearing in Parliament today, these employees will retain their jobs post-election.
Changes to the law, initiated by the Prime Minister of Georgia, said the issue was of great importance to the public as the country prepared for the local self-government elections on June 15.
The existing law meant people employed at municipality level would remain as ‘acting employees’ until the newly elected high official had been officially announced.
The existing law also outlined after the election, the public service bureau would announce job vacancies at the various municipalities.
"After the elections the employees at the municipalities will not be fired from their work,” Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili said in a statement.