President Margvelashvili: Illegal surveillance is 'unacceptable'
President Margvelashvili commented on illegal recordings released by Rustavi 2 while speaking at Imedi TV., 11 May 2014 - 23:49, Tbilisi,Georgia
The President of Georgia says making, obtaining and distributing illegal recordings is "unacceptable".
Giorgi Margvelashvili said if working using this method was unacceptable for the media, it was adequate to what citizens experienced in their everyday life.
Statements about illegally obtained recordings have been made by Margvelashvili in last night's TV show on Imedi.
"Unfortunately, our society has gotten used to illegal surveillance - it's been happeneing for  a long time -  but I would like to say public perception has changed significantly. If recordings had been received as a truth, now we clearly see that this kind of information is not accepted anymore,"  Margvelashvili stated.
He said he was expecting two things as the country prepared to prevent illegal surveillance. He expected the public's attitude to become more negative against this issue and also expected the existing law to be improved and adopted in Parliament.