Ex-PM Ivanishvili does not “interfere” in Government’s activities
The meeting, in the Georgian Dream coalition central office, was joined by Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Agenda.ge, 26 Apr 2014 - 08:06, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Government-backed candidates set to run in the upcoming self-Government elections have not been discussed with ex-Prime Minister Bidzina Ivanishvilil.
Later today the Georgian Dream coalition are expected to announce their Mayoral and Governor candidates for the June 15 self-Government elections.
Parliamentary majority members spoke out following a meeting between coalition leaders, the current Prime Minister and the former PM last night. They said the ex-PM did not interfere in the activities of the ruling coalition.
"This was just a meeting between a citizen and the coalition, and meeting him is always very interesting for us," Parliamentary Vice Speaker Manana Kobakhidze told journalists after the meeting.
The meeting was held at the Georgian Dream coalition headquarters. Ivanishvili joined the meeting shortly after it began.
He did not comment to journalists however Members of Parliament (MPs) from the ruling coalition insisted he did not need any particular status to attend such meetings.
"The more often I will see him, the happier I am," MP Zviad Dzidziguri said.
The Georgian Dream coalition’s Mayoral and Governor candidates for the upcoming election were discussed at last night’s meeting. Kobakhidze told journalists that issues surrounding the candidates were not discussed with Ivanishvili at all.
"He is just a well-wisher of ours who contributed greatly to the Georgian Dream coalition’s winning of the 2012 parliamentary elections," Kobakhidze said.
The Georgian Dream coalition are planning to announce their Mayoral and Governor candidates later today.
Vice Speaker Kobakhidze said the candidates had been selected with appreciation of every party's position in the coalition, and with an "absolute consensus”.
"The choice was made for those individuals who are good managers, experienced and skilled rulers, who are capable of solving problems, which are going to face them in every region," Kobakhidze said.