Georgian film presented at Tribeca International Film Festival
Brides (Patardzlebi), film by Georgian director and producer Tinatan Kajrishvili., 24 Apr 2014 - 12:15, Tbilisi,Georgia
The hit Georgian film Brides will be shown to a global audience at the 13th Tribeca International Film Festival in America.
Brides(Patardzlebi),created by Georgian filmmaker Tinatan Kajrishvili, is included in the festival's  12 full-length feature film categories, which runs from April 16-27.
The Tribeca Film Festival was founded in 2002 by Jane Rosenthal, Robert De Niro and Craig Hatkoff, reportedly in response to the September 11 attacks on the World Trade Center and the tragic loss of lives in the Tribeca neighborhood in Lower Manhattan.
In Brides, the 94 minute film is based on a true story and follows the life of a woman whose partner is serving a 10 year sentence in prison.
Screenshot from the movie Brides (Patardzlebi).
In the film Kajrishvili, a first time director, creates an authentic portrait of what life is like for many Georgian women. She uses her personal experiences as the wife of a prisoner to influence the film, which featured Mari Kitia as the lead actress. To sum it up, Bridesgives the audience an intimate look at love and absence and subtly portrays Georgia's harsh penal system.
The film’s plot follows Nutsa, a seamstress who lives in the suburbs of Tbilisi. The protagonist shares an apartment with her two young children and awaits the return of her lover, Goga, who has six years left on his prison sentence. Following a surreal wedding ceremony in the confines of the prison, the couple is only afforded rare visits and phone calls to keep their relationship alive.
Confronted with the prospect of raising her children alone, Nutsa faces many difficult decisions about her life and livelihood. She is facing the dilemma of keeping her family together or search for her own freedom.
Director Kajrishvili was born in Tbilisi and graduated from the State Theatre and Film University of Georgia. She has directed and produced several short films and documentaries that have gained her international attention. Brides is her first feature film as producer and director.
The film was also presented at the Berlinale International Film Festival earlier this year.
Watch the trailer of the Brides below: