Sportsman of the year named
Avtandil Chrikishvili and four other Georgian athletes will receive International Olympic Committee scholarships., 25 Dec 2013 - 13:16, Tbilisi,Georgia
Avtandil Chrikishvili gained the title of the Best Sportsman of Georgia 2013. The decision was made at the annual meeting of the National Olympic Committee.
Chrikishvili has won the European Judo Championship (both individual and team), and the World Judo Championship (team first place, individual silver medal) this year.
Freestyle wrestler Geno Petriashvili was awarded the nomination of Olympic Hope. He is the World Youth champion, and the European champion as well.
Among female athletes, the National Olympic Committee named Mariam Janashvili as the best. Janashvili is the European Youth Judo champion, a silver medal holder at the World championship, and a bronze medal winner of the European Youth Olympic Festival.
The International Olympic Committee set scholarships for all these three sportsmen, and Judo fighter Varlam Liparteliani, and freestyle wrestler Giorgi Edisherashvili, according to the Georgian Minister of Sport.