Georgia is a democracy now, say 54% according to NDI survey
According to the NDI survey, 14% of respondents didn’t approve of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s resignation., 18 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
For the first time since the National Democratic Institute (NDI) began polling in Georgia in 2008, a majority of respondents, 54 percent, say that Georgia is a democracy now. A majority of Georgians, 53 percent, also think their country is headed in the right direction and 73 percent say the government is making changes that matter to them.
The National Democratic Institute revealed that 79% of over 3,000 respondents have a positive attitude toward the current Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili.
The survey was conducted on November 13-27, when Garibashvili was the Prime Minister Candidate, named by the former PM Bidzina Ivanishvili as his successor. Approximately 8% of the surveyed citizens didn't like Garibashvili as the PM nominee; 12% of respondents weren't sure in their response to PM Garibashvili, and 6% avoided answering.
According to the NDI survey, 14% of respondents didn't approve of Bidzina Ivanishvilis resignation. They answered that, it will provoke misunderstanding in the coalition Georgian Dream. 15% approved that former PM Ivanishvili left his position. According to them, it will boost the democratization process and multiparty development in Georgia. 21% had no answer and only 1% didn't respond.
The survey also included the question: "How do the respondents evaluate that Bidzina Ivanishvili named Tbilisi Mayor Candidate before his resignation?
Bidzina Ivanishvili named the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Davit Narmania as the Tbilisi Mayor nominee on November 23.
43% approved Ivanishvilis decision, 24% didn't agree with him, and 32% had no answer.
See thee full article about the poll in analysis
See the full version of NDI survey below.