Tbilisi International Film Festival winners revealed
The Golden Prometheus went to Coma of Archil Kavtaradze.
Agenda.ge, 08 Dec 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
The Golden Prometheus, the prize for the best film, went to Coma of Archil Kavtaradze at the awards ceremony of the Tbilisi International Film Festival. "Because of openness, emotionality, and dramatic presentation of the actual problems", the jury insisted as the reasons for their choice..
For the best directing the Turkish director, Erdem Tepegoz was awarded with the Silver Prometheus. The Parajanov prize for exceptional aesthetic and visualization was awarded to the Mexican Orlando Tirado who is the screenwriter of  Medeas  which was directed by Andrea Pallaoro.
In addition the section of Georgian Panorama the best Georgian films were named by Ulrich and Erica Gregors. First prize - a trip to the Cannes International Film Festival established by the French Institute and TBC Bank, went to Nana Ekvtimishavili and Simon Gross for the film In Bloom. The second prize - a trip to the Gothenburg International Film Festival financed by the Swedish Embassy and Swedish Institute was obtained by Zaza Urushadze for his film Tangerines. Ulrich Gregor named another three films also which were specially pointed out by the jury members: F5 by Alexsandre Koridze, Project NATELI by Toma Begiashvili and Giorgi Chalauri, and Garden with Bullets by Irakli Chkhikvaidze.
Head of the Jury Michael Hoffman, screening of whose film - The Last Station, closed the festival, said that after one week of being the chairman of the jury now he is going to be evaluated by the viewers. He said "The selection of films to choose from and their conceptual unity was especially impressive".
"The competition films once again underline the human self-identification process in the modern world and invites the viewer to discuss the topical issues what is the main purpose of any international festival", - Hoffman added.
The annual Tbilisi International film Festival was held on December 2-8 and hosted films from more than 30 countries.
Tbilisi International Film Festival was first held in 2000. Over the period of twelve year,s, the festival has hosted more than 500 film directors, producers, actors, film experts, documentary makers. During these years, TIFF was privileged to host honorable International filmmakers such as Bob Rafelson (USA), Vanessa Redgrave (UK), Leos Carax (France), Greta Scacchi (UK), Mike Leigh (UK), Krzysztof Zanussi (Poland), Mika Kaurismaki (Finland), Franco Nero (Italy), Bruno Dumont (France), Hugh Hudson (USA), Maryam D'Abo (USA), Jafar Panahi (Iran), Franc Roddam (UK), Sergey Solovyov (Rissia), Yesim Ustaoglu (Turkey), Helma Sanders-Brahms (Germany), Joe Wright (UK), Jim Stark (USA) and others; as well as Georgian filmmakers and actors working abroad: Otar Iosseliani, Mikheil Kobakhidze, Irakli Kvirikadze, Nana Jorjadze, Nino Kirtadze, Mikheil Kalatozishvili, Dito Tsintsadze, Merab Ninidze and others.