Georgian film awarded international prizes in Warsaw
“Tangerines” – wartime story from Georgia. Screenshot from film., 21 Oct 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
Georgian Film director Zaza Urushadze was awarded "Best director and "Audience award for his movie "Tangerines at the 29th Warsaw Film Festival. "The director of the film succeeded in telling a simple, yet very powerful story in a manner that created a warm, delicate, sweet and sour world, is mentioned on the web site of the event.
The story develops in an Estonian village in Abkhazia during the wartime in 1990s. Two villagers an old man Ivo and his neighbor Markus are the only ones who havent left. Markus wants to harvest his tangerine plantation, although Ivo is against cropping during wartime. As the war approaches and the conflict takes place before their very eyes, Ivo finds a survivor on the battlefield a wounded Caucasian man Akhmed. The tangerine harvesters now must resolve their own war, happening under their roof with enemies from both sides.
Estonian-Georgian co-production, "Tangerines will be presented in the Tallinns cinemas on October 31. The first opening night was held in Tbilisi on October 15.