PM Ivanishvili will name his Successor Tuesday or Wednesday
Ivanishvili for Kavkasia TV: “Incoming PM will be more successful than I”, 25 Oct 2013 - 00:00, Tbilisi,Georgia
PM Bidzina Ivanishvili said that incoming prime ministerial candidate, who will replace him after his planned pre-term resignation, will be named within three days after the October 27 presidential election.
Speaking at the daily political talk show on Kavkasia TV, Ivanishvili said that, in the next three days after the presidential election, the Georgian people will know the name of future prime minister. The GD presidential candidate, Giorgi Margvelashvili also was visited the show.
Ivanishvili did not specify the name but did say that Giorgi Kvirikashvili, the Economy Minister and Vice-Prime Minister of Georgia would maintain his post. Kvirikashvili was considered as one of the possible candidates as new prime minister.
"I assure you that the government, which I will leave behind [after the intended preterm resignation], is very strong, Ivanishvili said.
He also praised the current ministers, saying that the members of the cabinet are comparable to the ministers in Baltic countries which are very balanced.