World Rugby: “Haig predicts growth spurt for rugby in Georgia“
World Rugby published an article on prospects for Georgian rugby today. Photo: World Rugby., Feb 16, 2017, Tbilisi, Georgia
Georgian rugby faces bright prospects in light of its talented new generation of players and the public’s interest in the sport, national team coach Milton Haig told World Rugby for a story published on the governing body’s website today.
The article on Georgia’s rugby development delves into subjects including the national team’s new generation of players, who have claimed their place in the main squad after emerging from the country’s Under-20 team.
Haig included nine of those U20 graduates in his starting line-up for Georgia’s victory over Belgium in their Rugby Europe Championship opener last weekend,” says the article in recognition of the impact of the youth.
Another point of focus for the World Rugby piece is the upcoming World Rugby U20 Championship, set to be hosted by Georgia later this year.
The chance for Georgia’s next generation to play on home soil and showcase their capital city Tbilisi and other host city Kutaisi to the watching world and their own supporters is [...] an opportunity not to be missed”, is noted in the feature.
Haig is quoted in the article as saying Georgia’s hosting of the U20 tournament is "a huge achievement for a burgeoning rugby nation like ourselves”.
The Georgian national team coach also stresses the importance of new generations of rugby players coming up through ranks in the country’s developing rugby system, noting "we need more kids coming through and saying, ‘rugby is my game’ ”.